Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy includes details of how Sirena Distribution Pty Ltd collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act. Essentially, your personal information is any information or opinion about you, or from which you are reasonably identifiable.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The latest version will be available on our website at www.sirena.com.au

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sirena collects the following types of personal information where it is reasonably necessary for our business purposes:

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you.  However, in certain circumstances, we may ask that you provide us with certain health information (such as when you contact our consumer information service or apply for employment with us).

You may notify us that you wish to deal with us by not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym. However, if we are not able to collect personal information about you we may not be able to provide you with the products, services, information or assistance you require.

  1. HOW SIRENA COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We collect personal information from you in the following ways:

We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources (such as the internet) and from third parties (such as your referees provided during the recruitment process if you apply for a job with us).

  1. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION & USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

Any additional purpose for the collection of personal information (not set out in this policy) will be identified at the time that we collect personal information from you, or as soon as practicable afterwards.

  1. DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with one or more of the purposes outlined above.

In particular, we may disclose your personal information to any one or more of the following third parties:

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such third parties protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

  1. STORAGE & SECURITY

We may store personal information on computer databases and/or in hard copy, and will employ reasonable commercial physical and electronic security measures to protect any records which contain your personal information.

We may also engage third party service providers to assist in storing and processing certain types of personal information for us. Some of these service providers may be located overseas, or use facilities located overseas to provide us with services.

We will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information that we hold about you secure from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure as required by the privacy legislation.

However, except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of law, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION

You can contact us if:

We can be contacted about privacy issues by email sent to [privacyofficer@sirenadistribution.com.au] Alternatively, you can write to us at Sirena Distribution, Level 14, 222 Exhibition St, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000.

When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your query, issue or complaint

Please note that: